1.   Data Protection Notice

Bosch Packaging Technology B.V.(hereinafter “Bosch Packaging Technology”, “We” or “Us”) welcomes you to our Doy Zip website. We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

2.   Bosch Packaging Technology respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

3.   Controller

Bosch Packaging Technology is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Robert Bosch Packaging Technology B.V.

Industriekade 43

6001 SE, Weert

The Netherlands

doyzip@bosch.com

+3149557400

4.   Collection, processing and usage of personal data

4.1.  Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (company, name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)
  • Contractual master data (e.g. contractual relationships, contractual or product interest)

4.2.  Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person’s identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.3.  Processing purposes and legal basis

We; as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

4.3.1.    Provision of these Online Offers

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing as long as this occurs in accordance with data protection and competition law).

  • Including contact form to contact us for the products and services offered by us for the purpose of your information request.
  • Including physical address, email address and phone number to provide you the information, samples etc. requested by you.

4.3.2.    Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.

(Legal bases: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

4.3.3.    Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent

(Legal bases: Consent / justified interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law).

4.3.4.    Product or customer surveys by postal mail

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest in the improvement of products / services). Note: In case we involve a market research institute for the purpose of surveys, it shall only act based on our instructions and follow our directives.

4.3.5.    Safeguarding and defending our rights.

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

4.3.6.    Other purposes

  • Sending information material if requested via our websites or social media channels
  • Sending quotes if requested via our websites or social media channels
  • Answering general inquiries made on our websites or social media channels

(Legal basis: Implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO).

4.4.  Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We save log files for a short period of time [30-60 days] to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address). Also see module 4.3.3 Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent .

In log files, in particular the following information is saved:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
  • Name of the files or information accessed;
  • Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
  • http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

4.5.  Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

4.6.  Data transfer

4.6.1.    Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis can be found in the Section – Processing purposes and legal basis.

Third parties may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

4.6.2.    Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services,  programming and data hosting. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply to the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

4.7.  Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries.

In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

4.8.  Duration of storage; retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a justified interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

5.     Usage of cookies

In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used.

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when visiting our online service.

Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.

5.1.  Categories

We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service.

It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.

5.1.1.    Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage.

Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

5.1.2.    Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required

We only use such cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms:

5.2.  Convenience cookies

These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies.

5.3.  Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behaviour:

– Statistics:

By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.

– Conversion tracking:

Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.

Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside of the EEA where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR (e.g. the USA). For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools.

5.3.1.    Name: Google Analytics

Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

Function: Analyses user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads), UX testing

5.4.  Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

5.4.1.    Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

5.4.2.    Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically

When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any convenience cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively.

In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

6.   YouTube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform which is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA („YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded YouTube player, this creates a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, data is transferred to YouTube as a data processor. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by YouTube.

Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by YouTube, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in YouTube’s data protection notice.

7.   External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our supervision. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

8.     Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

9.     User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion:

You have the right to obtain the rectification or completion of inaccurate personal data or deletion of your data as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability:

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

Objection to direct marketing:

Additionally, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please take into account that due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “legitimate interest”:

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as this is based on a legitimate interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements which override your rights.

Withdrawal of consent:

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.

Right of complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Mr Aleid WOLFSEN, Chairman of Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
Postbus 93374
NL 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Telefon: + 31-70-88 88 500
Telefax: + 31-70-88 88 501

E-Mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Homepage: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

10. Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

11. Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the “Controller” section.
To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please the following link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bkwebanon/report/clientInfo?cin=18rbds19&language=eng
For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer

      • Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
      • Robert Bosch GmbH
      • Postfach 30 02 20
      • 70442 Stuttgart
      • GERMANY

or
mailto:DPO@bosch.com

 

 

Effective date: 2019.03.26

Please provide your consent for cookies used on this website for the purpose of improving your experience. Privacy Statement

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close